Privacy Policy

September 1st, 2023

Act respecting the protection of personal information

Name of person in charge: Angy Potvin
Title: President
Email: apotvin@anchorplastics.qc.ca

Anchor Plastics ("us", "we", "our") operates the https://www.anchorplastics.qc.ca/en/ website (hereinafter referred to as the "Service"). This page explains our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have regarding such data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions, which are available at https://www.anchorplastics.qc.ca/en/.

DEFINITIONS
Service
Service refers to the https://www.anchorplastics.qc.ca/en/ operated by Anchor Plastics.

Personal Data
Personal Data means data relating to a living individual who can be identified from such data (or from such data and other information in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
Usage Data is collected automatically and is generated either by use of the Service, or by the Service infrastructure itself (e.g. how long a page is viewed).

Cookies
To learn more, visit our Cookie Policy.

DATA COLLECTION AND USE
We collect several types of data for different purposes in order to provide you with our Service and to improve it.

Types of data collected
Personal data
Personal Data means data relating to a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that data and other information in our possession or likely to come into our possession). When you use our Service and/or complete a contact/service form, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Information"). Nominative Personal Data may include, but is not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone Number

Data communication
Legal requirements
Anchor Plastics may disclose your Personal Data if it believes in good faith that this is necessary to:

  • Fulfill a legal obligation Protect and defend the rights or property of Anchor Plastics
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • Ensure the personal safety of Service users or the public
  • Protect against civil liability.

Data security
The security of your data is important to us. However, please remember that no method of data transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Although we strive to use commercially acceptable methods to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service providers
We may use third-party companies and individuals to facilitate the provision of our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to provide services related to the Service or to help us analyze how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are prohibited from disclosing or using it for any other purpose.

Analyses
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the collected data to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualize and personalize ads on its own advertising network. You can prevent your activities within the Service from being made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt out browser add-on. This plug-in prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript code (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information about visit-related activities with Google Analytics. For more information on Google's privacy practices, please visit Google's Privacy Policy and Terms.

Behavioral remarketing
Anchor Plastics uses remarketing services to show you ads on third-party sites after you have visited our Service. We and our third-party suppliers use cookies to shape, optimize and serve ads based on your previous use of our Service.

Google Ads
The Google Ads remarketing service is provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page. Google also recommends that you install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on plug-in in your web browser. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on allows visitors to prevent Google Analytics from collecting and using their data. For more information on Google's privacy practices, please visit Google's Privacy Policy and Terms.

Links to other websites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that we do not operate. If you click on a third-party link, you will be redirected to the site of that third party. We strongly recommend that you review the privacy policy of each site you visit. We have no control over, and accept no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's privacy
Our Service is not directed to persons under the age of 18 ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from children without verifying parental consent, we will take steps to delete such information from our servers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. You should check this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy take effect when they are posted on this page.

How to contact us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us : https://www.anchorplastics.qc.ca/en/contact/.

If you have to report a privacy incident, please complete the following form.

EN - Incident de confidentialité
Please include a few details about the attack, including a description of the method used, if any.

Useful Links

Contact us

730 St-√Čtienne
L'Assomption, Qc
J5W 1Z1
logo-blanc-anchor-01
logo-blanc-anchor-01
logo-blanc-anchor-01
logo-blanc-anchor-01
Menu
crossmenu